MR2Heaven Fire Extinguisher Bracket

Thank you for your purchase! Every purchase made helps us create, design and refine our products for everyone in the community. Without your help and support we would not be able to make these projects a reality. 

Parts List:

  • Main Aluminum Bracket
  • 6x M6x1.0 Socket Head Screws
  • 6x M6x1.0 Nuts
  • 2x M10x1.25x40mm Bolts (If you purchased the optional hardware for installing with stock seats)
  • 2x 1/2" Spacers (If you purchased the optional hardware for installing with stock seats)
  • Red Fire Extinguisher Bracket (Sold with fire extinguisher if you purchased one)

Some Required Tools:

  • Socket Hex Head Tool
  • 3/8" and 1/4 Hand ratchet wrench etc
  • 10mm Socket to tighten the 6 nuts
  • 14mm Socket to tighten and loosen the M10 bolt 

Installation

Step 1 

Mount the red fire extinguisher bracket onto the black main bracket with the M6 socket head screws and nuts. (PAY ATTENTION TO BRACKET(S) ORIENTATION as they're not SYMMETRICAL. These brackets installs onto the car one way ONLY)

Step 2

Remove two M10 bolts securing the front of the seats. 

Mount the assembled bracket onto the car (PAY ATTENTION TO ORIENTATION), only goes in one way and bracket is NOT SYMMETRICAL). If you have stock seats, install the spacer and use the 2 supplied M10 bolts, if aftermarket seats, use existing M10 hardware. 

Step 3

Strap the fire extinguisher in and enjoy!

Adjust the extinguisher so it allows for full range of motion of stock seats

Notes

Our bracket is designed and tested to work with Halguard HG250 halotron, and Purple K Amrex extinguishers. Does not work with Amerex halotron units as the fire extinguisher head design is different. 

 

Please don’t forget to leave us feedback or give us a shout out on any of the Facebook MR2 pages/forums etc. It helps us grow and is very important to us.

We really hope you like our products as much as we do and look forward to bringing you many more new and exciting products!

If for some reason you encounter an issue or problem with any of our products, please don’t hesitate to get in contact with us so we can do our best to help you out.

Email: Sales@mr2heaven.com

 

Thank you again for your business and support

Enjoy!

-MR2 Heaven

 

 

Disclaimer:

MR2 Heaven is not liable for any damages, injury directly or indirectly related to the installation, use or mis-use of these components.

May 07, 2019 — Bold Commerce Collaborator